CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Ms. Emily Fischer
Adidas
5055 N. Greeley Avenue
Portland, OR 97217

RE: The tariff classification of parts of footwear from China

Dear Ms. Fischer:

In your letter dated November 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The imported item, the Adidas Speed Factory Future Craft, is a closed toe/closed heel, below-the-ankle, lace-up sneaker upper. The textile material upper has been sewn to a fabric bottom using a Strobel stitch and shaped by lasting. It also includes a formed toebox and heel counter. The formed uppers will be imported without an attached outer sole. After importation, the upper will be re-lasted for the welding assembly with an outer sole but no further shaping is needed. You have provided an F.O.B. value of over $12.

The applicable subheading for the Adidas Speed Factory Future Craft will be 6406.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear (including uppers whether or not attached to soles other than outer soles); removable insoles, heel cushions and similar articles; gaiters, leggings and similar articles, and parts thereof: uppers and parts thereof, other than stiffeners: formed uppers: of textile materials: other: valued over $12/pair. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division